The Supersonic Ergo+ 50 SLC pairs Profile Design's top Flyt-series bracket with the longer Ergo+ armrest and Super Light Carbon extensions. It's built for triathletes and TT riders who want a wide, fine-grained fit range from a clip-on bar, at a brand-listed system weight of 628 g.

Highlights

  • Supersonic bracket with an internal wedge clamp that holds the extension securely
  • Ergo+ armrests: the Ergo shape with 40 mm more length and a textured cushion, 10 mm pads
  • 80 armrest positions from the bracket alone, 1440 configurations with Universal Riser Kits
  • 50° ski-bend shape
  • SLC carbon extensions, 400 mm long, cut to length, drilled for rear-exit cable routing

Fit range

Armrest width adjusts from 124 mm to 290 mm in 18.5 mm steps (measured with the extensions at 100 mm), and armrest offset runs from -85 mm to -17.5 mm in 15 mm steps. Armrest stack starts at 58.5 mm and reaches 138.5 mm in 5 mm increments with Profile Design's Universal Riser Kits, sold separately. As a clip-on bar, extension width and tilt are also easy to adjust.

The extensions

The 50 SLC has a 50° ski-bend shape. Profile Design pairs the ski bend with a 7.5 mm lateral shift so you can fine-tune grip width.

Each extension has a 7.5 mm lateral shift per side, so you can bring your hands narrower or wider without tilting the extensions so far that the shifters touch. Profile Design says the SLC extensions keep the fit options of the previous generation at half the weight, and they can house Shimano Di2 parts internally using the Aeroport Di2 adaptor (sold separately).

Compatibility & fit

Clamps a 31.8 mm handlebar, or 26.0 mm with Profile Design's shim kit (sold separately). Extensions are 22.2 mm in the clamping area. All bolts are M6: bar clamp 6 Nm, extension clamp 5 Nm, armrest bolts 4.7 Nm. Follow Profile Design's Supersonic and SLC extension installation instructions.

Aerobar fitting and position set-up is a separate workshop service and isn't included in the price. Our workshop can fit the bar, cut the extensions and set up your position.

Profile Design warrants this product to the original retail purchaser against defects in materials and workmanship for two years from the date of original retail purchase. The warranty does not cover products that have been modified, misused, involved in a crash or impact, or damaged by improper assembly or by failing to follow the installation instructions.

This cover is in addition to your rights under the Australian Consumer Law. Keep your proof of purchase.

For warranty support, return the product to Tune Cycles and we'll manage the claim with Profile Design's Australian distributor.

  • Supersonic Flyt-series bracket with internal wedge extension clamp
  • Ergo+ armrests, 40 mm longer than Ergo, textured cushion and 10 mm pads
  • Armrest width 124–290 mm, offset -85 to -17.5 mm, stack 58.5–138.5 mm with risers
  • 50° ski-bend shape
  • SLC carbon extensions, 400 mm, cut to length, rear-exit cable routing
  • Di2 parts fit inside the extensions with the Aeroport adaptor (sold separately)
BracketSupersonic
ArmrestErgo+ with 10 mm pads
Handlebar clamp31.8 mm (26.0 mm with shim kit, sold separately)
Armrest width124–290 mm in 18.5 mm steps (extensions at 100 mm)
Armrest offset-85 mm to -17.5 mm in 15 mm steps
Armrest stack58.5 mm minimum; up to 138.5 mm in 5 mm increments with Universal Riser Kits (sold separately)
Extensions50 SLC carbon, sold as a pair
Extension shape50° ski-bend shape
Lateral shift7.5 mm per side
Extension length400 mm (can be cut to length)
Extension clamp diameter22.2 mm
Cable routingRear exit
Bolts and torqueAll M6; bar clamp 6 Nm, extension clamp 5 Nm, armrest bolts 4.7 Nm
Weight (brand-listed)Bracket 272 g, armrest 217 g, extensions 140 g; total 628 g
SKU BCP-RHCSNC502
Model # RHCSNC502
Barcode # 0723660010683
Brand Profile Design
Shipping Weight 0.9280kg
Shipping Width 0.120m
Shipping Height 0.100m
Shipping Length 0.800m